Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
(+61) 0401 941 448 | $10 Standard Local Delivery (+61) 0401 941 448 | $10 Standard Local Delivery - Selected Sydney Suburbs

Politique de confidentialité

7 PRIVACY POLICY 

Don de L’amour is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines  our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act  1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose,  store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office  of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of  Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone,  credit card details and facsimile numbers. 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone and facsimile,  by email, via our website https://dondelamour.com.au, from other publicly available  sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised  third parties. 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to  you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal  Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in  circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may  unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible,  explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. 

Sensitive Information 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about  such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a  political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or  other professional body, criminal record or health information. 

Sensitive information will be used by us only: 

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained 
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only  from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third  parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware  of the information provided to us by the third party. 

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the  following: 

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and 
  • Where required or authorised by law. 

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse  and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was  obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your  Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in  client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. 

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct  it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please  contact us in writing. 

Don de L’amour will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an  administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before  releasing the requested information. 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take  reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and  up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate,  please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can  continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: 71 Hoskins Avenue, Bankstown, NSW, 2200, Australia 

enquiries@dondelamour.com.au